Committees

Committees

Listed below are some of the community networks and interagencies which occur in the Richmond Valley local government area to enhance services to our communities. To find out more about the meeting times and terms of reference of each committee click on the links below.


Advisory Committees

Help Council create a more accessible community in the Richmond Valley!

Council is now taking expressions of interest for the following committees:

  • Aged and Disability Advisory Committee
  • Transport and Infrastructure Advisory Committee

For a nomination form click here - RVC Advisory Committees  

Council also has an Aboriginal Advisory Committee. If you are interested in this committee, please contact Council directly.

These committees will:

  1. Review Council policy, development applications and planned projects
  2. Advocate for better awareness of relevant issues in the community
  3. Develop projects to improve service delivery in the region

For further information on committees please contact:

Coordinator Community Projects and Social Planning
Richmond Valley Council
Phone 6660 0300
Email council@richmondvalley.nsw.gov.au


Section 355 Committees

Council designates the following committees as S355 committees for the care, control and management of Council halls or sporting facilities:

  • Broadwater - Riley's Hill Community Centre (Broadwater Hall) Committee
  • Coraki Youth Hall Committee
  • Evans Head Recreation Hall Committee
  • Fairy Hill Hall Committee
  • Leeville Public Hall Committee
  • Rappville Hall Committee
  • Rappville Sporting Facilities Committee
  • Riley's Hill Community Involvement Centre Committee
  • Stan Payne Memorial Oval Committee
  • Woodburn Bypass Committee
  • Woodburn Memorial Hall Committee
  • Woodview/Piora Hall Committee

If you interested in any of these groups, please contact

Richmond Valley Council
Phone 6660 0300
Email  council@richmondvalley.nsw.gov.au


Delegates of Elected Council and Senior Staff to Other Organisations

Council appoints delegates to the following organisations or committees:

  • Arts Northern Rivers Inc Board
  • Casino Senior Citizens Centre Inc
  • Community Builders Local Government Network
  • Downs to Rivers Action Committee (DTRAC)
  • Evans Head and District Senior Citizens Club Inc
  • Evans Head and District Workspace Committee
  • National Timber Councils Taskforce
  • NEWLOG (Regional Weight of Loads Group)
  • North East Waste Forum
  • Richmond-Upper Clarence Regional Library
  • Summerland Way Promotional Committee